June 2019 Bulletin

Council #1621 Blog * Written by dkinker


Our next meeting will be held Tuesday June 18

FAITH FORMATION CENTER – Holy Redeemer Education Center Campus

Park to enter in front of center

The Officers of Council 1621 were elected at the May meeting.  Most of them were re-elected to their current position.               Serving the council for the 2019-2020 year will be:

          John Trost……………..……Grand Knight                  Dick Persoon………….Inside Guard                  

         Mike Gruhot..…Deputy Grand Knight                     John Wartner.….……Outside Guard     

         Larry Doom…………………….Chancellor                  Leroy St Aubin..……..One Year Trustee 

        OPEN..…….……………..…………Recorder                   Scott Wernimont…..Two Year Trustee  

        Jeff Yorde….……………………Treasurer                   Jeff Wyffels……..…..Three Year Trustee

       Brad Gruhot. ……….…Warden                                      William Toulouse………………Advocate  

      Mike Oney..….Financial Secretary                         John Drown………………………Lecturer

The current office of Recorder (Secretary) is open at present.  If you are interested in serving in this position please contact Grand Knight Trost or one of the trustees.

The position of Financial Secretary is appointed by Supreme.  Mike Oney has volunteered to assume this position as Don Kinker is vacating the office.  The office of Lecturer is appointed by the Grand Knight.   The position of Council Chaplain is appointed by the Grand Knight and GK Trost will be renewing the appointment of Fr Matt Weiring as Chaplain.   All officers whether elected or appointed are installed at the annual installation mass in July.

PLEASE JOIN US FOR THE OFFICER INSTALLATION MASS ON JULY 16 IN COTTONWOOD AT ST. MARY’S

Council 1621 will again be assisting at the Holy Redeemer Foodstand, Lyon County Fairgrounds on Sunday Aug 11.  Be watching for further announcements on this event and help with the activity.

DON’T FORGET: 

1st-2nd-3rd Super Degree Friday evening July 12 at Campus Religious Center  Registration will be at 5:30 pm

4TH Degree Super Exemplification on Saturday July 13 at Campus Religious Center  The time was changed to                                              where we will register at 10:15 am and ceremony begin at 11 am.

Now is the time to ask your friend, neighbor or relative for the opportunity to join the KC’s in all degrees on one weekend.  It will never get closer or be more convenient.

For charitable contributions to be considered by the council please send requests to

Grand Knight John Trost at jtrost98@gmail.com or contact any of the other officers below.

 

LOOKING TO THE FUTURE

June 8 – Sat:  Campus grounds clean up and Hwy 59 clean up.  Meet at HR School at 9 am to organize into groups.

   June 18 – Tues: 3rd Degree Meeting 7 pm Faith Formation Center

     July 2-Tues: 4TH Degree Meeting; 6:30 pm  Wooden Nickel

 JULY 4-THURS: INDEPENDENCE DAY

     JULY 12-Fri: 1st-2nd-3rd Super Degree Exemplification   5:30 pm Registration – Campus Religious Center

    JULY 13-Sat:  4TH Degree Super Exemplification  10:15 am  Registration– Campus Religious Center

     July 16-Tues: 3rd Degree Officer Installation Mass  6:30 pm St Mary’s – Cottonwood, MN

Thank you to the following bulletin sponsors for their support:

     HENLE PRINTING COMPANY – Mike Henle, Owner

             CATTOOR OIL CO., INC – Jay Cattoor, President

                     FLOOR TO CEILING Interior Design – Lowell Matthys, Proprietor

 

 

View more news posts
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.Update my browser now

×